UAE At a Glance
RAKIA Offshore
Foreign Offshore
Business incorporation Types
 
Share/Bookmark
Subscribe
Accounts Outsourcing
Accounts Outsourcing
Accounts Outsourcing

VISA REQURIEMENT AND REGULATIONS FOR VISITORS TO DUBAI

:: AGCC CITIZENS
 

Citizens of the Arab Gulf Co-operation Council member states ( Bahrain , Kuwait , Qatar , Oman , Saudi Arabia ) do not need a visa.

::

AGCC RESIDENTS

 

AGCC expatriate residents who meet certain conditions may obtain a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry.

::

CITIZENS OF WESTERN EUROPE AND THE PACIFIC RIM

 

Citizens of UK (with the right of abode in United Kingdom), France, Italy, Germany, Holland, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, Spain, Monaco, Vatican City, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein, USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia, South Korea, Hong Kong (holders of Hong Kong Certification of Identification may not obtain any type of visa to enter the UAE) and UK Overseas Passport Holders born in China or Hong Kong will be granted a free of charge visit visa on arrival in the UAE. The visa enables them to stay for 60 days. The visa may be renewed once for a period of 90 dayes for a fee of Dhs 500.

:: ENTRY SERVICE PERMIT
 

An Entry Service Permit applies to the following categories and their families accompanying them: company managers, representatives, sales managers, accounants, auditors, delegations from companies or establishments to carry out a commercial activity in the UAE, enquirers requested by any of the establishments/companies operating in the UAE assumed to carry out an urgent task. Such visa is also availed to natonalities authorised to obtain a tourist visa, as per the Ministreial Council's decision. This visa is valid for use within 14 days from the date of issue. The duration of stay is 14 days from date of entry, exclusive of arrival and departure days. It is non-renewable. The Entry Service Permit holder may enter and depart the U.A.E through any airport.

:: VISIT VISAS
 

The Visit Visa applies to tourists who wish to spend more than 14 days in Dubai , those coming for family visits as well as those on long-term business visits. It requires the sponsorship of any U.A.E. resident or any company or hotel licensed to operate within the U.A.E. This visa is valid for entry within two months from its date of issue. The Visit Visa is valid for 60 days and is renewable for a total stay of upto 90 days. A fee of Dhs 500 is charged for this renewal. The Visit Visa holder may enter and leave the country through any port of entry in the U.A.E.

:: TOURIST VISAS
 

A special category of vaisa under the Visit Visa type is a Tourist Visa, which can be obtained for individual tourists from: East and West Europe, Turkey, Bulgaria, Poland, Ukraine, Albania, Russia, the Hellenic Republic, St Kitts-Navis, St Lucia, Mexico, Cuba, Bermuda, Belize, Guyana, French Guiana, Martinique, Antigua and Burbuda, Saint Vincent, Kingston, Palao other non-defined American nationalities, Thailand, South Africa , Singapore , China , Malta , Cyprus . The Tourist Visa entitles its holder to a 30 day stay and is non-renewable. The Tourist Visa requires the sponsorship of hotels and tour operators who bring in visitors from the above listed countries.

  For further enquiries Click Here


Affiliation
Picture Gallery
Video Gallery
Radio Gallery
Newspaper Gallery
E-Newsletters-2012
E-Newsletters-2011
E-Newsletters-2010
Download Brochure
Pocket Book on IFRS for SME
Pocket Book for Trademark Reg
 
Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape
business setup in uae free zones, doing business in uae, doing business united arab emirates, business setup united arab emirates, UAE Free Zones, Dubai free zone, uae business